SpringLocker Privacy Policy

Last modified on January 13, 2017.

We at SpringLocker®, LLC ("SpringLocker", "Company", "we", "us", or "our") take our user's ("you", or "your") privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you, how we use it, and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

By visiting or using the website located at https://springlocker.com ("Website"), and the features, content, and services we provide thereon from time to time in connection therewith, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the ways described in this document.

This document is incorporated by reference into the SpringLocker Terms of Service. Any capitalized terms used herein without definition shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Service.


1. What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you access or use the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to information you choose to disclose publicly on the Website (i.e., information which is viewable to other Website users); we do not consider such information to be Personal Information.


2. The Personal Information That We Collect

The information we gather from users enables us to personalize and improve our services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other users through the Website, and to post User Contributions on or through the Website. We collect the following types of information from our customers:


Personal information you provide to us - We receive and store information you provide to us. The types of Personal Information collected may include your name, username, email address, birthdate, birthyear, IP address, location, browser information, browsing history, transactions, listings, recommendations, comments, stories and blog posts, and reviews. We also collect credentials you provide us to link your SpringLocker account with third-party services such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts ("Third Party Account Information") may be transmitted into your SpringLocker account if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Website is covered by this Privacy Policy. Personal Information collected may also include information to confirm a user's "Professional" or "Program Operator" status.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of our Website.


Personal information collected automatically - Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, "cookie" information, and the page or pages you requested. "Cookies" are identifiers we transfer to your computer through your browser that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device, and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. We may also record the referring page that linked you to us, the page you visit after our site, the ads that you see, the ads that you click on, information about the type of Web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using, search terms you have entered on the Website or a referral site, and other usage activity and data.

We use cookies to monitor and facilitate usage of the Website. We also use cookies to help us personalize your visit and make it more user-friendly, for example by allowing us to save your user name and/or password so that you do not have to re-enter this information on every visit from the same computer. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also disable cookies at any time. However, if you do not accept cookies or if you disable them, some features of the Website will not function properly and may not be available to you.

When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often users use parts of the Website, so that we can make the Website appealing to as many users as possible. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners, so that they can understand how often people use their services and our Website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. We do not disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.


Email and other communications

When you register for the first time on the Website, you will be automatically opted in to receive email notices, including SpringLocker announcements, SpringLocker platform changes, and notices about SpringLocker activity by other users and activity relating to the interests you select. We may also receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve our emails and services. If you do not want to receive emails from us, please indicate your preference on your "Edit My Profile" page.


3. The Personal Information SpringLocker Shares With Others

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form only as described below.

We do not rent or sell your email address, and do not send marketing emails to you on behalf of others. However, other users may send messages to you via the Website; SpringLocker does not review these messages before they are transmitted to you.


Sharing with businesses and websites we do not control - In certain situations, businesses and third-party websites, including businesses and third-party websites we may be affiliated with, may offer to sell items or provide services to you through the Website (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when a business or third-party is involved with items or services offered for sale to you because you will have to click on a link and you will be re-directed to a third-party website to purchase the items or service. We will share your Personal Information with that business or third-party website only if you authorize us to share that information, and only to the extent that such information is needed in connection with your purchase of items or service on that business or third-party website.

We may provide non-personally identifiable information, including anonymized Personal Information, to various third-parties, such as advertisers and potential advertisers.

We may offer you the ability to automatically transmit information in your Website profile to your Third-Party Accounts. We have no control over the policies and practices of your Third-Party Accounts, with third-party websites, as to privacy or anything else. Therefore, if you choose to allow automatic transmission of your information, we strongly recommend that you review all third-party websites' policies and practices that may be applicable to such information.

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form only as described below.


Sharing with agents - We employ other companies and people to perform tasks and provide our services to you. In certain circumstances, we need to share your Personal Information with these companies and people to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, these companies and people do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us in performing the tasks for which these companies and people are hired.


User profiles - User profile information that you chose to provide, including without limitation your name, location, and age range ("User Profile") may be displayed to other users. Your User Profile, and any information that you voluntarily make available to other users through the Website (e.g. images, videos, captions, comments) or submit to the Website to be posted on or through the Website (e.g. stories and blog posts, submitted stories, reviews) is not treated as Personal Information; such information becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others, and redistributed through the internet and other media channels. Please note that your gender, email address, birthdate, and birthyear, which are collected as part of your user profile information, will not be displayed or made available to other users.


Communication about the website - As part of the Website, you may receive communications from us, whether by email or other means. We and our agents may send you email, contact you, or engage you in other communications that we (or they) determine relate to your use of the Website.


Business transfers - If ownership of all or part of the business of SpringLocker were to change, information about you pertinent to that business, or the business segment's operations, might be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner. SpringLocker might also retain some or all of the information. In addition, parties exploring a potential transaction described above that is not consummated might be granted access to some information for purposes of evaluation of the transaction pursuant to a suitable confidentiality agreement.


Protection of SpringLocker - We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with lawful requests, subpoenas, and court orders, to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SpringLocker, our employees, our users, or others. This may include, for example, sharing information with other companies, attorneys, credit bureaus, agents or governmental agencies in connection with issues related to fraud, credit or debt collection.


With your consent - Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.


4. Protection of Your Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. It is your responsibility to prevent unauthorized access to your account by selecting an appropriate password, by protecting your password appropriately, and by limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your account information and the Personal Information we collect. We also work to protect user information offline. All of your information is housed in secure, access-restricted areas. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific function are granted access to personally identifiable information. ALTHOUGH WE WILL USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROVIDE ALL OF THE FOREGOING SECURITY FEATURES, AND TO TREAT ALL DATA AND INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICIES SET FORTH HEREIN, AS WITH VIRTUALLY ANY COMPUTER SYSTEM, THERE CAN BE NO ABSOLUTE ASSURANCE THAT SECURITY BREACHES WILL NOT OCCUR AND SPRINGLOCKER HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY SUCH SECURITY BREACHES. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. In the event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, we may do so by email.


5. Links to Other Sites

For your convenience and information, the Website may include links to other sites operated by third-parties. Such linked sites have their own privacy policies, which may differ significantly from ours. Information you submit to linked sites is subject to the privacy policies of those sites, and SpringLocker is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Website.


6. Notice to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code ยง 1798.83, a California resident with whom we have an established relationship has the right to request certain information concerning the types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year (i.e., requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding information shared in 2013), subject to certain exceptions. All requests for such information must be in writing and sent by mail to: SpringLocker LLC, 5805 Sand Pebble Pl, Raleigh, NC 27613 or by email to info@springlocker.com.


7. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and persons under 13 are not eligible to register on the Website as a User. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register and do not send any information about yourself to us. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@springlocker.com.


8. Personal Information You Can Access

Through your user profile, you may access and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

  • Name;
  • Birthdate;
  • Location;
  • Interests;
  • Gender;
  • Username, password and email address;
  • User social network credentials (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google+); and
  • Other account and user profile information.

In addition to the above list, Users that have registered as a "Professional" may access, and in some cases, edit or delete the following information:

  • Employer;
  • Employer email address;
  • Employer website; and
  • Other information.

Users that have registered as a "Program Operator" may access, and in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

  • Program Operator name;
  • Contact information including business phone number, website, location;
  • Activities offered;
  • Username, password and email address; and
  • Other account and user profile information.

The information you can view, update, and delete through your user profile may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@springlocker.com.


9. The Choices You Have

You can always opt not to disclose Personal Information to SpringLocker, but keep in mind that some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of the Website.

You may be able to add, update, or delete certain information as explained above. When you do so, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. We may use any aggregated data collected prior to any change in your information, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

You may delete your account via the 'Delete My SpringLocker Account' link on the "Edit My Profile" page. Please note that some information may remain in our records after the closing of your account.

If you do not wish to receive email from us, please indicate your preference on your "Edit My Profile" page or email us at info@springlocker.com. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for any changes and updates.


10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will let you know by posting the updated policy on the Website. We encourage you to check our policy periodically. You can tell if it has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.


Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@springlocker.com.